Yale "Factsheet"

The "Factsheet" is a brief summary of information about Yale University. For a more comprehensive set of data, please see Detailed Data.  For more information about undergraduate education at Yale, please go to: "Yale College by the Numbers."

Download (2-page) versions of the "Factsheet":

Yale University is a large research university with a wide array of programs, departments, schools, centers, museums, and many affiliated organizations.  This summary addresses some frequently asked statistical questions about Yale, especially the undergraduate programs.  Only a subset of Yale's resources is represented here.

StudentsFaculty & StaffAdministration

 

General Information

  • Private, independent institution founded in 1701.
  • Semester system; 342-acre campus in New Haven, Connecticut.

Fall 2013 Enrollment

DivisionMaleFemaleTotal% International*
Yale College2,7382,6715,40911%
Special (Degree & Non-Degree)1562110%
Graduate School of Arts & Sciences1,5201,3402,86033%
Professional Schools Programs:    
Architecture1198120030%
Art606612621%
Divinity1831563397%
Drama10510521013%
Forestry & Environmental Studies11918230122%
Institute of Sacred Music40226212%
Law38531269714%
Management39022561533%
M.D.23820844612%
Music1117618744%
Nursing322833154%
Physician Associate32681002%
Public Health6116022122%
Professional School Programs Subtotal1,8751,9443,81919%
Total University6,1485,96112,10918%

Notes: Only 2% of University enrollment is part-time.

Students pursuing degrees in the fields of engineering and applied science are enrolled in
either Yale College or in the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences.

"International" includes anyone who is neither a U.S. citizen nor a permanent resident.

Go to Top

University-wide Enrollments by Ethnicity (% of non-international enrollment)*

Ethnicity%
American Indian or Alaska Native2%
Asian17%
Black or African-American8%
Hispanic of any race8%
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander<1%
White and Other62%
Race/ethnicity unknown3%

*Students self-reporting two or more races are counted once in each race/ethnicity category.

Go to Top 

International Students

International Student Profile
Percentage who are international students*18%
Numbers of countries represented119
Top 5 countriesChina, Canada, India, South Korea, and the United Kingdom
*International includes anyone who is neither a U.S. citizen nor a permanent resident.

Yale College Student Body Characteristics

87% of undergraduates live in University housing.
99% of Freshmen return for their sophomore year.
96% graduate within five years; 98% graduate within six years.
94% are from out-of-state (including nonresident aliens).
The average age of an undergraduate is 20.
815 students (regular and summer term) studied abroad in 2012-13.

Click here to view more information and statistics on study abroad students.

Statistics on Current 2013-14 Freshmen Class

  • Acceptance Statistics:
    • # of Applicants: 29,610
    • % Accepted: 6.9%
    • # of Matriculants: 1,359
    • Yield: 68.2%
  • 55% of matriculants came from public high schools.
  • 45% of maticulants came from independent, parochial, and other schools.
  • 14% of matriculants were children of Yale alumni.
  • 12% of matriculants are international students.
  • Test score ranges (25th to 75th percentiles) for enrolled freshmen:
    • SAT-Verbal: 710-800
    • SAT-Math: 710-790
    • SAT-Writing: 720-800
    • ACT: 31-35

Go to Top

Degrees Conferred (July 1, 2012 - June 30, 2013)

DegreeMenWomenTotal% Who are International
Bachelors6496591,3089%
Masters & Post-Masters Certificates1,0311,0872,11827%
     
Doctorates:35833269018%
Research & Scholarship21418439827%
Professional Practice1441482928%
Total Number Degrees2,0382,0784,11620%

Go to Top

Yale College Graduates — Post-College Activities One Year After Graduation

Class of:19751980198519901994200020062010
Employment36%50%60%67%60%70%73%75%
Arts & Sciences Graduate School14%13%10%9%11%6%7%7%
Business School3%2%1%1%<1%<1%1%<1%
Law School18%15%8%5%8%6%5%4%
Medical School17%13%11%8%11%8%6%4%
Other Professional School8%5%4%2%5%3%5%5%
Other Post-College Activities3%2%5%5%5%7%3%4%
Total100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%

The Yale College Class of 2012 was surveyed using a different survey format.  Graduates were asked "What are your primary activities at this time? (Mark all that apply.)." Because graduates could answer that they were engaged in more than one primary activity, percentages exceed 100%.

Class of 2012: 
Working for pay full-time/part-time65%          
Seeking employment11%
Military service<1%
Attending graduate/professional school full-time/part-time26%
Traveling7%
Other activity10%
Total:119%

 

Go to Top

University Alumni Donors

Academic YearNumber of Solicited AlumniNumber of Alumni Donors% Participation
1995-96109,96150,79246%
1996-97111,50652,84947%
1997-98112,24751,38246%
1998-99114,64250,31444%
1999-00116,66948,92942%
2000-01117,26547,89141%
2001-02119,77547,93540%
2002-03120,24550,33642%
2003-04121,46951,15342%
2004-05122,94451,67942%
2005-06125,87950,44940%
2006-07127,19349,97439%
2007-08130,57847,18336%
2008-09131,69644,65534%
2009-10133,31945,29234%
2010-11135,06145,45334%
2011-12136,52144,77433%

There are 140 active domestic Alumni Clubs and 30 international Alumni Clubs.
Go to Top

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

YearTuitionRoom & BoardTotal
1995-1996$21,000$6,630$27,630
1996-1997$22,200$6,680$28,880
1997-1998$23,100$6,850$29,950
1998-1999$23,780$7,050$30,830
1999-2000$24,500$7,440$31,940
2000-2001$25,220$7,660$32,880
2001-2002$26,100$7,930$34,030
2002-2003$27,130$8,240$35,370
2003-2004$28,400$8,600$37,000
2004-2005$29,820$9,030$38,850
2005-2006$31,460$9,540$41,000
2006-2007$33,030$10,020$43,050
2007-2008$34,530$10,470$45,000
2008-2009$35,300$10,700$46,000
2009-2010$36,500$11,000$47,500
2010-2011$38,300$11,500$49,800
2011-2012$40,500$12,200$52,700
2012-2013$42,300$13,000$55,300
2013-2014$44,000$13,500$57,500
2014-2015$45,800$14,000$59,800

 

Go to Top

2013-14 Undergraduate Financial Aid

All scholarships and grants are awarded on the basis of demonstrated financial need.

# of undergraduates who received scholarships/grants from Yale sources:2,850
% of undergraduates who received scholarships/grants from Yale sources:52%
Average need-based scholarships/grants from all sources:$44,283
Average need-based scholarships/grants from Yale sources:$41,781
Range of individual scholarships/grants from Yale sources:$1,000 - $65,000

Go to Top

Institutional Finances (Fiscal Year 2013)

Institutional Finances 
Market value of endowment assets$20.7 billion
Total research expenditures including all restricted and unrestricted funds from all sources$558.9 million
Total library acquisitions expenditures$46.2 million
Total operating expenditures$2.98 billion

 

Faculty (Headcounts) Fall, 2013*

Yale SchoolsTenuredTermNon-LadderResearchTotal
Arts & Sciences4592202901861,155
Architecture7356066
Art4545054
Divinity16928457
Drama0081081
Forestry & Environmental Studies196261566
ISM4212119
Law4756325140
Management323121185
Medicine4668333866292,314
Music1056057
Nursing111546577
Total1,0661,1291,1108664,171

*In the Schools of Music and Drama, adjunct professors provide the core of the schools' regular faculty. As a result, the distinction among the categories of tenured/term/non-ladder is less relevant in those schools.

In the School of Medicine, the tenured category also includes appointments made on a continuing basis without term.

Faculty in the School of Public Health are considered part of the School of Medicine and counted there.

Faculty in the School of Engineering and Applied Science are counted in the Arts and Sciences.

Go to Top

Postdoctoral Trainees (Fall, 2013)

Category:Number
Postdoctoral Associates (Employees)1,121
Postdoctoral Fellows (Non-employees)797
Total1,918

Go to Top

International Scholars (2012-13)*

Number of International Scholars: 2,395 representing nearly 100 countries.

* International Scholars include postdoctorates, visiting faculty, some ladder or permanent faculty, and staff.

Go to Top

University Staff Counts (Headcounts) Fall, 2013

Managerial & Professional4,195
Clerical & Technical4,093
Service & Maintenance1,181
Total9,469

Go to Top

Library Holdings (2012-13)

TypeNumber (includes electronic titles)
Bound volumes15.2 million
Periodical subscriptions470,118
Units on microform10,008,590
Units of audiovisual materials459,518

Go to Top

Yale Property in New Haven (2013-14):

Total number of buildings: 440 (16.7 million square feet)

PropertyAcres
Central Campus342
Athletic fields102 in New Haven; 57 in West Haven
Golf course and nature preserves515
West Campus136
Total1,095

Go to Top

The work of Yale University is carried on in the following schools:

  • Yale College (est. 1701)
    Mary Miller, Dean

    Courses in humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, mathematical and computer sciences, and engineering.
    • Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
    • Bachelor of Science (B.S.)
  • Graduate School of Arts & Sciences (est. 1847)
    Thomas Pollard, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Arts (M.A.)
    • Master of Science (M.S.)
    • Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
  • School of Architecture (Est. 1916)
    Robert A. M. Stern, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Architecture (M. Arch.) - professional degree
    • Master of Environmental Design (M.E.D.) - nonprofessional degree
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Art (Est. 1869)
    Robert Storr, Dean

    Professional courses for college and art school graduates.
    • Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
  • Divinity School (Est. 1822)
    Gregory Sterling, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Divinity (M.Div.)
    • Master of Arts in Religion (M.A.R.)
    • Master of Sacred Theology (S.T.M.) - for qualified students with an M.Div. degree
  • School of Drama (Est. 1925)
    James Bundy, Dean

    Courses for college graduates and certificate students.
    • Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
    • Certificate in Drama
    • One-Year Technical Internship (Certificate)
    • Doctor of Fine Arts (D.F.A.)
  • School of Engineering & Applied Science (Est. 1852)
    T. Kyle Vanderlick, Dean

    Courses for college graduates
    • Master of Science (M.S.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Forestry & Environmental Studies (Est. 1900)
    Sir Peter Crane, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Forestry (M.F.)
    • Master of Forest Science (M.F.S.)
    • Master of Environmental Science (M.E.Sc.)
    • Master of Environmental Management (M.E.M.)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Law School (Est. 1824)
    Robert C. Post, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Juris Doctor (J.D.)
    • Master of Laws (LL.M.)
    • Doctor of the Science of Law (J.S.D.)
    • Master of Studies in Law (M.S.L.)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Management (Est. 1976)
    Edward A. Snyder, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.)
    • Master of Advanced Management (M.A.M)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Medicine (Est. 1810)
    Robert J. Alpern, Dean

    Courses for college graduates and students who have completed requisite training in approved institutions. Postgraduate study in the basic sciences and clinical subjects.  Five-year combined program leading to Doctor of Medicine and Master of Health Science (M.D./M.H.S.).  Combined program with the Graduate School of Arts & Sciences leading to Doctor of Medicine and Doctor of Philosophy (M.D./Ph.D.).  
    • Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)
    • Master of Medical Science (M.M.Sc.) - from the Physician Associate Program (James Van Rhee, Director)
  • School of Music (Est. 1894)
    Robert L. Blocker, Dean

    Graduate professional studies in performance, composition, and conducting.
    • Certificate in Performance
    • Master of Music (M.M.)
    • Master of Musical Arts (M.M.A.)
    • Artist Diploma
    • Doctor of Musical Arts (D.M.A.)
  • School of Nursing (Est. 1923)
    Margaret Grey, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.)
    • Post Master's Certificate
    • Doctor of Nursing Practice (D.N.P.)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Public Health (Est. 1915)
    Paul D. Cleary, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Public Health (M.P.H.)
    • Master of Science (M.S.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

Go to Top

Yale Summer Session

Every summer approximately 1,500 Yale and non-Yale students enroll for various summer programs in the Summer Session. Many are conducted abroad, and some are offered completely online. Courses in the Yale Summer Session are in most cases identical in content and method to courses offered in Yale College during the regular academic year.

Go to Top

Undergraduate Majors 

Majors in Yale College
African American StudiesAfrican StudiesAmerican StudiesAnthropology
Applied MathematicsApplied PhysicsArchaeological StudiesArchitecture
ArtAstronomyAstronomy and PhysicsChemistry
ChineseClassical CivilizationClassics (Greek)Classics (Greek and Latin)
Classics (Latin)Cognitive ScienceComputer ScienceComputer Science and Mathematics
Computer Science and PsychologyComputing and the ArtsEast Asian Languages and LiteraturesEast Asian Studies
Ecology and Evolutionary BiologyEconomicsEconomics and MathematicsElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Biomedical EngineeringChemical EngineeringElectrical Engineering 
Engineering Sciences (Chemical)Engineering Sciences (Electrical, Environmental, or Mechanical)Environmental EngineeringMechanical Engineering
EnglishEnvironmental StudiesEthics, Politics, and EconomicsEthnicity, Race and Migration
Film StudiesFrenchGeology & GeophysicsGerman
German StudiesGlobal AffairsGreek, Ancient and ModernHistory
History of ArtHistory of Science, History of MedicineHistory of Science, Medicine, and Public HealthHumanities
ItalianJapaneseJudaic StudiesLatin American Studies
LinguisticsLiteratureMathematicsMathematics and Philosophy
Mathematics and PhysicsModern Middle East StudiesMolecular Biophysics and BiochemistryMolecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
MusicNear Eastern Languages and CivilizationsPhilosophyPhysics
Physics and GeosciencesPhysics and PhilosophyPolitical SciencePortuguese
PsychologyReligious StudiesRussianRussian and East European Studies
SociologySouth Asian Studies*SpanishSpecial Divisional Major
StatisticsTheater StudiesWomen's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies 
*May be taken as a second major only.

Most popular undergraduate majors in 2012-13:

  • Economics (11.0%)
  • Political Science (10.4%)
  • History (7.4%)
  • Psychology (6.5%)

Percentages of Junior and Senior majors in the Divisions:

  • 30% Arts & Humanities
  • 37% Social Sciences
  • 25% Biological & Physical Sciences
  • 7% Other FAS & Professional Schools

Go to Top

Athletics

Of the 35 intercollegiate sports offered at Yale, 16 are for men, 18 are for women and 1 is co-ed. Yale is a member of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (Division I, FCS Football), the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC), and the Ivy League.

Men and WomenMen OnlyWomen OnlyCo-Ed
crewlightweight/heavyweight crewfield hockeysailing
cross countryfootballvolleyball 
golfbaseballgymnastics 
soccer softball  
tennis sailing 
basketball   
fencing   
ice hockey   
squash   
swimming & diving   
track/indoor   
track/outdoor   
lacrosse   

Yale's intramural sports program revolves around the 12 residential colleges, with over 1,600 contests scheduled in over 35 sports. Competition is designed for coed, men's, and women's leagues. Yale sponsors fifty club sport teams in addition to its varsity and intramural programs. Some of Yale's more active club sports are men's and women's rugby, men's and women's water polo, downhill skiing, Tae Kwon Do, equestrian, ballroom dance, and cycling.

Graduate and Professionals students compete in their own intramural sports leagues and participate in some club sports. (See http://sportsandrecreation.yale.edu/content/intramurals/intramurals)

The Athletics Department also offers more than 75 sections of physical education instruction in both the fall and spring semesters, with approximately 1,250 students, faculty, and staff enrolled in those classes.

20% of students participate in intercollegiate sports.
50% of students participate in intramural sports.

Go to Top

University Accreditation

  • Yale University: New England Association of Schools and Colleges
  • Arts and Sciences:
    • Engineering--ABET, Inc. accredits B.S. programs in Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering
    • Psychology--Committee on Accreditation of the American Psychological Association
  • Architecture: National Architectural Accrediting Board
  • Divinity: Association of Theological Schools
  • Forestry and Environmental Studies: Society of American Foresters
  • Law: American Bar Association
  • Management: Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business
  • Medicine:
    • American Medical Association and Association of American Medical Colleges joint sponsors of the Liaison Committee on Medical Education
    • Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education
    • Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education
    • American Psychological Association
  • Nursing:
    • Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education
    • American College of Nurse Midwives
    • Pediatric Nursing Certification Board
    • Connecticut State Board of Nurse Examiners
  • Physician Associate: Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant
  • Public Health:
    • Council on Education for Public Health

Go to Top

University Leadership

Peter Salovey, President
Benjamin Polak, Provost
Bruce Donald Alexander, Vice President for New Haven and State Affairs and Campus Development
Kimberly Goff-Crews, Secretary and Vice President for Student Life
Shauna King, Vice President for Finance and Business Operations
Linda Koch Lorimer, Vice President for Global and Strategic Initiatives
Joan Elizabeth O'NeillVice President for Development
Michael Allan Peel, Vice President for Human Resources and Administration
Dorothy Kathryn Robinson, Vice President and General Counsel
Scott Allan Strobel, Vice President for West Campus Planning and Program Development
David Frederick Swensen,
Chief Investment Officer

Other Related  Links

This factsheet is produced by the Office of Institutional Research (OIR). For more complete and comprehensive information about Yale, consult related web pages via the Yale University home page.

For more detailed information about the undergraduate program at Yale, please go to: "Yale College by the Numbers."

Yale University is a large research university with a wide array of programs, departments, schools, centers, museums, and affiliated organizations.  This Factsheet addresses some frequently asked statistical questions about Yale, especially those concerning undergraduate programs.  Only a subset of Yale's resources are represented in this Factsheet.  For a fuller view of the University, consult related web pages that can be reached via the University "front door". Prospective students who are interested in information about attending any of Yale's schools, should go to the Admissions website.