Yale "Factsheet"

The "Factsheet" is a brief summary of information about Yale University. For a more comprehensive set of data, please see Detailed Data.  For more information about undergraduate education at Yale, please go to: "Yale College by the Numbers."

Download (2-page) versions of the "Factsheet":

Yale University is a large research university with a wide array of programs, departments, schools, centers, museums, and many affiliated organizations.  This summary addresses some frequently asked statistical questions about Yale, especially the undergraduate programs.  Only a subset of Yale's resources is represented here.

StudentsFaculty & StaffAdministration

 

General Information

  • Private, independent institution founded in 1701.
  • Semester system; 343-acre campus in New Haven, Connecticut; total acreage 1,153.

Fall 2014 Enrollment

DivisionMaleFemaleTotal% International*
Yale College2,7752,6785,45310%
Special (Degree & Non-Degree)18624 4%
Graduate School of Arts & Sciences1,5521,3742,92634%
Professional Schools Programs:    
Architecture1079219931%
Art636412725%
Divinity20015135110%
Drama9510620114%
Forestry & Environmental Studies12117329424%
Institute of Sacred Music41216213%
Law35931967814%
Management46925572439%
M.D.24121445513%
Music1107218243%
Nursing432653083%
Physician Associate28771052%
Public Health7317424722%
Professional School Programs Subtotal1,9501,9833,93321%
Total University6,2956,04112,33619%

Notes: Only 1% of University enrollment is part-time.

Students pursuing degrees in the fields of engineering and applied science are enrolled in
either Yale College or in the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences.

"International" excludes U.S. citizens and students who have permanent resident status.

Go to Top

University-wide Enrollments by Ethnicity (% of non-international enrollment)*

Ethnicity%
American Indian or Alaska Native2%
Asian20%
Black or African-American9%
Hispanic of any race9%
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander<1%
White and Other72%
Race/ethnicity unknown3%

*Students self-reporting two or more races are counted once in each race/ethnicity category.

Go to Top 

International Students

International Student Profile
Percentage who are international students*19%
Numbers of countries represented117
Top 5 countriesChina, Canada, Germany, India, South Korea, and the United Kingdom
*International excludes U.S. citizens and students who have permanent resident status.

Yale College Student Body Characteristics

87% of undergraduates live in University housing.
98% of Freshmen return for their sophomore year.
96% graduate within five years; 98% graduate within six years.
94% are from out-of-state (including nonresident aliens).
The average age of an undergraduate is 20.
915 students (regular and summer term) studied abroad in 2013-14.

Click here to view more information and statistics on study abroad students.

Statistics on Current 2014-15 Freshmen Class

  • Acceptance Statistics:
    • # of Applicants: 30,932
    • % Accepted: 6.3%
    • # of Matriculants: 1,360
    • Yield: 71.5%
  • 57% of matriculants came from public high schools.
  • 43% of maticulants came from independent, parochial, and other schools.
  • 12% of matriculants were children of Yale alumni.
  • 11% of matriculants are international students.
  • Test score ranges (25th to 75th percentiles) for enrolled freshmen:
    • SAT-Verbal: 710-800
    • SAT-Math: 700-800
    • SAT-Writing: 710-790
    • ACT: 31-35

Go to Top

Degrees Conferred (July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014)

DegreeMenWomenTotal% Who are International
Bachelors6546901,34411%
Masters & Post-Masters Certificates1,0311,0462,07728%
     
Doctorates:40234174320%
Research & Scholarship23417941331%
Professional Practice1681623305%
Total Number Degrees2,0872,0774,16421%

Go to Top

Yale College Post-Graduate Plans - Class of 2014

When asked about their expected plans for the fall following graduation almost three-quarters (74.2%) of respondents intend to be working, with the next largest group (17.0%) planning to attend graduate school. Those not attending graduate school immediately were asked if they intend to enroll in a graduate program within the next five years. 82.2% indicated they intend to pursue graduate school within the next five years.

Expected Plans for Fall 2014: 
Working for pay full-time/part-time/short-term position74.2%          
Attending graduate or professional school17.0%
Independent Research (including scholarships/fellowships 
  such as Rhodes and Fulbright4.3%
Traveling2.4%
Volunteer activity (not for pay)1.6%
Family and other caregiving0.4%
Military service0.1% 

 To view the full report please visit the Yale Office of Career Strategy

Go to Top

University Alumni Donors

Academic YearNumber of Solicited AlumniNumber of Alumni Donors% Participation
1995-96109,96150,79246%
1996-97111,50652,84947%
1997-98112,24751,38246%
1998-99114,64250,31444%
1999-00116,66948,92942%
2000-01117,26547,89141%
2001-02119,77547,93540%
2002-03120,24550,33642%
2003-04121,46951,15342%
2004-05122,94451,67942%
2005-06125,87950,44940%
2006-07127,19349,97439%
2007-08130,57847,18336%
2008-09131,69644,65534%
2009-10133,31945,29234%
2010-11135,06145,45334%
2011-12136,52144,77433%
2012-13139,99941,41330%
2013-14142,23542,29230%

There are 140 active domestic Alumni Clubs and 30 international Alumni Clubs.
Go to Top

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

YearTuitionRoom & BoardTotal
1995-1996$21,000$6,630$27,630
1996-1997$22,200$6,680$28,880
1997-1998$23,100$6,850$29,950
1998-1999$23,780$7,050$30,830
1999-2000$24,500$7,440$31,940
2000-2001$25,220$7,660$32,880
2001-2002$26,100$7,930$34,030
2002-2003$27,130$8,240$35,370
2003-2004$28,400$8,600$37,000
2004-2005$29,820$9,030$38,850
2005-2006$31,460$9,540$41,000
2006-2007$33,030$10,020$43,050
2007-2008$34,530$10,470$45,000
2008-2009$35,300$10,700$46,000
2009-2010$36,500$11,000$47,500
2010-2011$38,300$11,500$49,800
2011-2012$40,500$12,200$52,700
2012-2013$42,300$13,000$55,300
2013-2014$44,000$13,500$57,500
2014-2015$45,800$14,000$59,800

 

Go to Top

Undergraduate Financial Aid

All scholarships and grants are awarded on the basis of demonstrated financial need.

# of undergraduates who received scholarships/grants from Yale sources:2,847
% of undergraduates who received scholarships/grants from Yale sources:52%
Average need-based scholarships/grants from all sources:$44,785
Average need-based scholarships/grants from Yale sources:$41,780
Range of individual scholarships/grants from Yale sources:$500- $64,900

Go to Top

Institutional Finances (Fiscal Year 2014)

Institutional Finances 
Market value of endowment assets$23.9billion
Total research expenditures including all restricted and unrestricted funds from all sources$548.4million
Total library acquisitions expenditures$43.5million
Total operating expenditures$3.06billion

 

Faculty (Headcounts) Fall, 2014*

Yale SchoolsTenuredTermNon-LadderResearchTotal
Arts & Sciences4622132971731,145
Architecture7253062
Art4542051
Divinity16929357
Drama0080080
Forestry & Environmental Studies189281671
ISM4314324
Law4946231146
Management343320188
Medicine4929834496252,549
Music0059059
Nursing111448578
Total1,0971,2751,1818574,410

*Faculty with appointments in multiple Yale schools are counted only once in this table and are included in the school where they hold their primary appointment. As a result, the numbers listed for any one school may not fully represent the entire body of faculty who teach and work with students in that school.

In the Schools of Music and Drama, adjunct professors provide the core of the schools' regular faculty. As a result, the distinction among the categories of tenured/term/non-ladder is less relevant in those schools.

In the School of Medicine, the tenured category also includes appointments made on a continuing basis without term.

Faculty in the School of Public Health are considered part of the School of Medicine and counted there.

Faculty in the School of Engineering and Applied Science are counted in the Arts and Sciences.

Go to Top

Postdoctoral Trainees (Fall, 2014)

Category:Number
Postdoctoral Associates (Employees)1,116
Postdoctoral Fellows (Non-employees)805
Total1,921

Go to Top

International Scholars (2013-14)*

Number of International Scholars: 2,457 representing nearly 100 countries.

* International Scholars include postdoctorates, visiting faculty, some ladder or permanent faculty, and staff.

Go to Top

University Staff Counts (Headcounts) Fall, 2014

Managerial & Professional4,185
Clerical & Technical4,004
Service & Maintenance1,168
Total9,357

Go to Top

Library Holdings (2013-14)

TypeNumber
Yale Titles Held10,395,257
Yale Volumes Held13,547,882

Go to Top

Yale Acreage (FY14):

 Acres
Central and Medical Campus343
West Campus136
Athletic Campus159
Golf Course and Nature Preserves515
Total Acreage1,153

The total acreage does not include off-campus properties used for academic or athletic purposes.

Go to Top

The work of Yale University is carried on in the following schools:

  • Yale College (est. 1701)
    Jonathan Holloway, Dean

    Courses in humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, mathematical and computer sciences, and engineering.
    • Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
    • Bachelor of Science (B.S.)
  • Graduate School of Arts & Sciences (est. 1847)
    Lynn Cooley, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Arts (M.A.)
    • Master of Science (M.S.)
    • Master of Advanced Study (M.A.S.)
    • Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
  • School of Architecture (Est. 1916)
    Robert A. M. Stern, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Architecture (M. Arch.) - professional degree
    • Master of Environmental Design (M.E.D.) - nonprofessional degree
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Art (Est. 1869)
    Robert Storr, Dean

    Professional courses for college and art school graduates.
    • Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
  • Divinity School (Est. 1822)
    Gregory Sterling, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Divinity (M.Div.)
    • Master of Arts in Religion (M.A.R.)
    • Master of Sacred Theology (S.T.M.) - for qualified students with an M.Div. degree
  • School of Drama (Est. 1925)
    James Bundy, Dean

    Courses for college graduates and certificate students.
    • Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
    • Certificate in Drama
    • One-Year Technical Internship (Certificate)
    • Doctor of Fine Arts (D.F.A.)
  • School of Engineering & Applied Science (Est. 1852)
    T. Kyle Vanderlick, Dean

    Courses for college graduates
    • Master of Science (M.S.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Forestry & Environmental Studies (Est. 1900)
    Sir Peter Crane, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Forestry (M.F.)
    • Master of Forest Science (M.F.S.)
    • Master of Environmental Science (M.E.Sc.)
    • Master of Environmental Management (M.E.M.)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Law School (Est. 1824)
    Robert C. Post, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Juris Doctor (J.D.)
    • Master of Laws (LL.M.)
    • Doctor of the Science of Law (J.S.D.)
    • Master of Studies in Law (M.S.L.)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Management (Est. 1976)
    Edward A. Snyder, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.)
    • Master of Advanced Management (M.A.M)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Medicine (Est. 1810)
    Robert J. Alpern, Dean

    Courses for college graduates and students who have completed requisite training in approved institutions. Postgraduate study in the basic sciences and clinical subjects.  Five-year combined program leading to Doctor of Medicine and Master of Health Science (M.D./M.H.S.).  Combined program with the Graduate School of Arts & Sciences leading to Doctor of Medicine and Doctor of Philosophy (M.D./Ph.D.).  
    • Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)
    • Master of Medical Science (M.M.Sc.) - from the Physician Associate Program (James Van Rhee, Director)
  • School of Music (Est. 1894)
    Robert L. Blocker, Dean

    Graduate professional studies in performance, composition, and conducting.
    • Certificate in Performance
    • Master of Music (M.M.)
    • Master of Musical Arts (M.M.A.)
    • Artist Diploma
    • Doctor of Musical Arts (D.M.A.)
  • School of Nursing (Est. 1923)
    Margaret Grey, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.)
    • Post Master's Certificate
    • Doctor of Nursing Practice (D.N.P.)
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • School of Public Health (Est. 1915)
    Paul D. Cleary, Dean

    Courses for college graduates.
    • Master of Public Health (M.P.H.)
    • Master of Science (M.S.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
    • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) - awarded by the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

Go to Top

Yale Summer Session

Every summer approximately 1,500 Yale and non-Yale students enroll for various summer programs in the Summer Session. Many are conducted abroad, and some are offered completely online. Courses in the Yale Summer Session are in most cases identical in content and method to courses offered in Yale College during the regular academic year.

Go to Top

Undergraduate Majors 

 

African American Studies

African Studies

American Studies

Anthropology

Applied Mathematics

Applied Physics

Archaeological Studies

Architecture

Art

Astronomy

Astronomy and Physics

Astrophysics

Chemistry

Chinese

Classical Civilization

Classics

Cognitive Science

Computer Science

Computer Science and Mathematics

Computer Science and Psychology

Computing and the Arts

East Asian Languages and Literature

East Asian Studies

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Economics

Economics and Mathematics

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Biomedical Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Engineering Sciences (Environmental)

Engineering Sciences (Chemical)

Engineering Sciences (Electrical or Mechanical)

Environmental Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

English

Environmental Studies

Ethics, Politics and Economics

Ethnicity, Race, and Migration

Film Studies

French

Geology and Geophysics

Geology and Natural Resources

German

German Studies

Global Affairs

Greek, Ancient and Modern History

History

History of Art

History of Science, Medicine, and Public Health

Humanities

Italian

Japanese

Judaic Studies

Latin American Studies,

Linguistics

Literature

Mathematics

Mathematics and Philosophy

Mathematics and Physics

Modern Middle East Studies

Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry

Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

Music

Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Philosophy

Physics

Physics and Geosciences

Physics and Philosophy

Political Science

Portuguese

Psychology

Religious Studies

Russian

Russian and East European Studies

Sociology

South Asian Studies (second major only)

Spanish

Special Divisional Major

Statistics

Theater Studies

Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

 

 

 

Most popular undergraduate majors in 2012-13:

  • Economics (14%)
  • Political Science (13%)
  • History (8%)
  • Psychology (7%)

Percentages of Junior and Senior majors in the Divisions:

  • 29% Arts & Humanities
  • 41% Social Sciences
  • 30% Biological & Physical Sciences

Go to Top

Athletics

Of the 35 intercollegiate sports offered at Yale, 16 are for men, 18 are for women and 1 is co-ed. Yale is a member of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (Division I, FCS Football), the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC), and the Ivy League.

Men and WomenMen OnlyWomen OnlyCo-Ed
crewlightweight/heavyweight crewfield hockeysailing
cross countryfootballvolleyball 
golfbaseballgymnastics 
soccer softball  
tennis sailing 
basketball   
fencing   
ice hockey   
squash   
swimming & diving   
track/indoor   
track/outdoor   
lacrosse   

Yale's intramural sports program involves all of its 12 residential colleges, with over 30 sports spread across separate fall, winter, and spring seasons.  Competition is designed for coed, men's, and women's leagues and over 50% of students participate in intramural sports. In addition to traditional sports such as basketball, touch football, volleyball, and soccer, the programs unique offerings include inner-tube water polo, golf, bowling, dodgeball, and ice hockey.

In addition to its varsity and intramural programs, Yale sponsors approximately 50 diverse and highly competitive club sports teams. Some of Yale's more active and popular club sports include rugby, water polo, downhill skiing, Tae Kwon Do, ballroom dance, soccer, fishing, skeet and trap shooting, ultimate Frisbee, volleyball, and cycling. Yale has won national club sport championships in croquet, cycling, fishing, pony polo, rugby, sailing, skeet shooting, volleyball, basketball and wrestling

Grad-Pro Intramural Sports are open to students, faculty and staff of Yale. Team activities include volleyball, soccer, softball, basketball and ultimate Frisbee. The academic year has four seasons of play - summer, fall, winter, and spring. The summer season features one sport: softball. Fall season has three sports: soccer, softball, and volleyball. Winter has two sports: basketball and volleyball. Spring has four sports: soccer, softball, ultimate Frisbee, and volleyball. All games are played on weekends during the academic year and on weekday evenings during the summer. Most sports consist of competitive, recreational, and co-recreational leagues.

Go to Top

University Accreditation

  • Yale University: New England Association of Schools and Colleges
  • Arts and Sciences: Engineering--ABET, Inc. accredits B.S. programs in Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering
  • Professional Schools:
  • Architecture: National Architectural Accrediting Board
  • Divinity: Association of Theological Schools
  • Forestry and Environmental Studies: Society of American Foresters
  • Law: American Bar Association
  • Management: Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business
  • Medicine:
    American Medical Association and Association of American Medical Colleges joint sponsors of the Liaison Committee on Medical Education
    Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education
    Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education
    American Psychological Association
  • Nursing:
    Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education
    American College of Nurse Midwives
    Pediatric Nursing Certification Board
    Connecticut State Board of Nurse Examiners
  • Physician Associate: Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant
  • Public Health: Council on Education for Public Health

Go to Top

University Leadership

Peter Salovey, President
Benjamin Polak, Provost
Bruce Donald Alexander, Vice President for New Haven and State Affairs and Campus Development
Kimberly Goff-Crews, Secretary and Vice President for Student Life
Shauna King, Vice President for Finance and Business Operations
Linda Koch Lorimer, Vice President for Global and Strategic Initiatives
Joan Elizabeth O'NeillVice President for Development
Michael Allan Peel, Vice President for Human Resources and Administration
Alexander Dreier, Vice President and General Counsel (eff. March 23, 2015)
Scott Allan Strobel, Vice President for West Campus Planning and Program Development
David Frederick Swensen,
Chief Investment Officer

Other Related  Links

This factsheet is produced by the Office of Institutional Research (OIR). For more complete and comprehensive information about Yale, consult related web pages via the Yale University home page.

For more detailed information about the undergraduate program at Yale, please go to: "Yale College by the Numbers."

Yale University is a large research university with a wide array of programs, departments, schools, centers, museums, and affiliated organizations.  This Factsheet addresses some frequently asked statistical questions about Yale, especially those concerning undergraduate programs.  Only a subset of Yale's resources are represented in this Factsheet.  For a fuller view of the University, consult related web pages that can be reached via the University "front door". Prospective students who are interested in information about attending any of Yale's schools, should go to the Admissions website.